Privacy Policy

Here's the summary.

I value my privacy and I do all I can to protect your data and privacy as well. As such, there is very little information that I may ask for. The information I may ask for is your name and email address.

Note: As of October 26, 2021, I do not collect any personal information. When an email service is set up, this page will be updated with relevant privacy information. For now, this page if informational.

The main reason and use for your name and email is to share with you information that you may be interested in. This information may include, among other things, highlight posts and/or pages on the site, or products that I have personally tested and reviewed, or announcements of upcoming publications, such as a book I've written. 

The site may ask that "cookies" be stored on your device. "Cookies" are information that is stored on your computer about your visit to the site and how you may interact with it. The main purpose is to facilitate your current and future visits to the site. 

Advertisers may use the cookies stored on your device to promote products and/or services that you may be interested in. These are often based on your past history of interaction with current and past web pages, both on the site you're visiting as well as other sites.

If there are ads or links to products/services from this site, there will likely be affiliate or ad-related revenue and/or commission generated (at no additional cost to you) when you click on the ad or link.

At this time I do not collect any purchase-related information, and I have no plans to do so. Any links for purchases are directed to a third-party site and, while I do my best to link to those who have and follow data privacy and security policies, it is up to you to check and agree to those policies of third parties. I, and those operating this site, are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.

Your personal information collected by this site is not sold, traded, or rented. It may be used in aggregate demographic form where it's not linked to any personally identifying information. Any aggregate information shared is solely with business partners, trusted affiliated and advertisers and would be for purposes outlined Personally Identified Information section.

How we use collected information

Prep4Quake may collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run a promotion, contest, or other Site feature
  • To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information

We adopt relevant and appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of personal information that is collected and stored.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users' personal identifying information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information that is not linked to any personal identification information regarding site visitors and users with business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.


More Information on the Privacy and Cookie Policies

At Prep4Quake.com we are dedicated to protecting your data and privacy.

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Prep4Quake.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. This will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Prep4Quake.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

About Our Cookies 

A cookie is a string of information that Prep4Quake.com stores on your computer, which your browser provides to Prep4Quake.com each time you return to the site. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their use of our website, and their website access preferences.

At the time of this writing, the Quake Prep blog (Prep4Quake.com) is hosted on Google's blogger. As such cookies may be requested to be stored on your device to facilitate current and future visits to the site.

Google Analytics Cookies 

Prep4Quake.com uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics collects demographic and interest data, and generates statistical and other information about website use, by means of cookies. These cookies are kept on your computer. We share this information with Google, which will store and use this information on its servers. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Prep4Quake.com uses information from Google Analytics to track the number of visits to the website, browsers and operating systems. No personally identifiable information is obtained from these cookies. We use the information that Google Analytics generates relating to our website to create reports about the use of the site. These reports allow us to update the site and improve your usage of it.

If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you can install its opt-out browser extension or add-on... https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Advertising Cookies 

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our website. These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. We may share this information with these companies, but do not provide them with any personally identifiable information for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information from our website.

You may opt out of personalized ads for over 125 different ad networks. Click here to do that.

Some third-party advertisements are served by Google. Google's cookie enables it to serve ads to our visitors based on their visits to other sites on the Web. You may opt out of personalized ads by visiting the Google ad opt-out page

This link from Google provides more information about how Google manages data in its ad products

We have no access or control of cookies used by third-party advertisers. You are advised to consult the respective privacy policies of any third-party ad servers for detailed information their practices, as well as for instructions about how you may opt-out of certain practices.

If you want to disable cookies on your browser, you should be able to do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management on specific browsers can be found on the websites of the respective browsers.

As of November 2, 2021, Amazon is the only affiliate program entered into with this site, and no other third-party companies serve ads.

Affiliate Products and Services 

We receive an affiliate commission for some of the products/services sold on Prep4Quake.com.

The affiliate services platforms we use as of this writing is Amazon. 

In the future additional affiliate programs may be utilized, such as ClickBank. When other affiliate programs come into effect, this privacy policy will be updated and affiliate relationship will be disclosed on appropriated site locations.

By clicking on a product or service link, you consent to that platform's use of cookies, as outlined in the link below.

Amazon privacy policy

ClickBank privacy policy

Retargeting Ads and Tracking Pixels 

Prep4Quake.com uses retargeting ads, which require the setting of cookies in your browser.

Prep4Quake.com uses Facebook pixels to determine the effectiveness of some Facebook ad campaigns. You can change your Facebook ad settings here

Refusing Cookies 

You can set your browser to accept or refuse all cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Taking this action should not cause a problem with the continued use of our site. Consult the Help section of your browser for guidance on how to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is requested.

If you choose to refuse Prep4Quake.com's cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

California Consumer Privacy Act Statement 

Prep4Quake.com has not sold any personal information from visitors to the site in the past 12 months.

Personally Identifiable Information 

Prep4Quake.com may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our site.
  • To display content on the site correctly.
  • To improve customer service.
  • To help us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize your user experience.
  • To understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.
  • To improve our site.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature.
  • To send information to you that you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you.
  • To send periodic emails, which may include electronic newsletters and/or autoresponder series of emails.
  • To respond to your enquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

Prep4Quake.com may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, register on the site, or fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site.

Specifically, if you subscribe to our newsletter, we will ask for your first name and will require your email address.

If you complete a form, we will require your name and your email address, and will ask for information relevant to the purpose of the form.

If you submit content to us, we will ask for your name and email address. Photos you include with your submission, or details in your submission, may personally identify you.

This site lets you share content with your friends and followers on various social media platforms. Below are links to the privacy policies of:

Facebook data policy

Twitter privacy policy

Instagram data policy

Pinterest privacy policy

Prep4Quake.com also uses Facebook commenting. Facebook stores all of your comments and may show them on your timeline, depending on your Facebook settings.

You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information and visit our site anonymously. However, it may prevent you from engaging in certain site-related activities.

If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. We will use personal information received from you for internal purposes only and will not sell it or provide it to third parties.

We also collect each visitor's IP address, which helps us combat spam and fraud. We do not use IP addresses for any other purpose.

Prep4Quake.comcontains links to other websites that may be of interest to you. However, once you have used them to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites. These sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Always exercise caution by reviewing the privacy statement of the website in question before continuing to use it.

Non-personally Identifiable Information 

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about you whenever you interact with our site. Non-personally identifiable information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your method of connecting to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider you used, and other similar information.

Children's Privacy Protection 

Although efforts are made to make the content of this site suitable (language and images) for a variety of ages, this website/blog is directed to adults. It is not directed to children under the age of 18. We operate our site in compliance with current regulations. Anyone under the age of 18 must have a parent or guardian provide consent to use this site. We do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 18 years of age.

Release of Information 

Personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information collected by this site  is stored on our host's servers. That host is Google's Blogger. 

Some information is collected by third-party services. 

    At this time there are no third-party service.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information 

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personally identifiable information. 

As of November 2, 2021, no personally identifiable information has been collected by this website.

The initial plan is to allow users to sign up to receive emails. The information requested for this service will be a first name and email address. When this service is in place, the following placeholder information will be updated, including contact information where you may submit requests.

---begin placeholder information---

If you have submitted personally identifiable information through our website and would like to download and review that information, [link]click on this link[/link]. [Add a link to the GDPR data review page for your site -- this becomes available to you after you create or update the GDPR Cookie Consent Widget.]

You can also request to edit or delete any of your information from the servers by [link]clicking on this link[/link]. [Add link to the GDPR data REQUEST page for your site, available creating/updating the consent widget.]

---end placeholder information---

Updates and Effective Date 

Prep4Quake.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our cookie and privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that those practices have changed and provide a link to the updated privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms 

If you do not agree to Prep4Quake.com's privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not consent to the setting of cookies and the collection and storage of your personally identifiable information.

Your explicit consent indicates acceptance of this privacy policy in its entirety.


Last updated: November 2, 2021

Comments

Popular Posts

Wasatch Fault Earthquake Scenario

Earthquake Hazards: Surface Fault Rupture

What is the Mercalli Intensity Scale?